Padma Awards 2024: See the complete list of 132 winners of India’s second-highest civilian award.


Padma Awards 2024: On Thursday, the Union government announced the winners of the Padma Awards 2024, the country’s second-highest civilian accolade. The renowned awards, presented by the Government of India, recognise outstanding accomplishments in many sectors.

Padma Awards 2024
Padma Awards 2024: These awards are conferred on the recommendations made by the Padma Awards Committee, which is constituted by the Prime Minister every year

 

On Thursday, the Union government announced the winners of the Padma Awards 2024, the country’s second-highest civilian accolade. The renowned prizes presented by the Government of India recognise outstanding accomplishments in a variety of sectors.

These awards are divided into three categories: Padma Vibhushan (for extraordinary and distinguished service), Padma Bhushan (distinguished service of higher degree), and Padma Shri. The award aspires to recognise achievements in all spheres of activity or discipline that involve public service. These awards are given based on the recommendations provided by the Padma Awards Committee, which is appointed by the Prime Minister each year.

This year, the government decided to honour five remarkable individuals with Padma Vibhushan, 17 with Padma Bhushan, and 110 with Padma Shri awards (a total of 132) for their outstanding accomplishments in diverse sectors.

Here is the complete list of winners and the field for which they have been honoured:

Padma Vibhushan:

1.Ms. Vyjayantimala Bali: Art | Tamil Nadu
2. Shri Konidela Chiranjeevi: Art | Andhra Pradesh

3. Shri M Venkaiah Naidu: Public Affairs | Andhra Pradesh

4. Shri Bindeshwar Pathak (Posthumous): Social Work | Bihar

5. Ms. Padma Subrahmanyam : Art | Tamil Nadu

Padma Bhushan

1. Ms. M Fathima Beevi (Posthumous): Public Affairs | Kerala
2. Shri Hormusji N Cama: Literature & Education – Journalism | Maharashtra

3. Shri Mithun Chakraborty: Art | West Bengal

4. Shri Sitaram Jindal: Trade & Industry | Karnataka

5. Shri Young Liu: Trade & Industry | Taiwan

6. Shri Ashwin Balachand Mehta: Medicine | Maharashtra

7. Shri Satyabrata Mookherjee: Public Affairs | West Bengal

8. Shri Ram: Public Affairs | Maharashtra

9. Shri Tejas Madhusudan Patel: Medicine | Gujarat

10. Shri Olanchery Rajagopal: Public Affairs | Kerala

11. Shri Dattatray Ambadas Mayaloo alias Rajdutt: Art | Maharashtra

12. Shri Togdan Rinpoche (Posthumous): Others-Spiritualism | Ladakh

13. Shri Pyarelal Sharma: Art| Maharashtra

14. Shri Chandreshwar Prasad Thakur: Medicine | Bihar

15. Ms. Usha Uthup: Art| West Bengal

16. Shri Vijaykanth (Posthumous): Art | Tamil Nadu

17. Shri Kundan Vyas: Literature & Education – Journalism | Maharashtra

Padma Shri

1. Parbati Baruah (67): Social Work (Animal Welfare)

2. Chami Murmu (52): Social Work (Environment – Afforestation)

3. Jageshwar Yadav (67): Social Work (Tribal – PVTG)

4. Sangthankima (63): Social Work (Children)

5. Gurvinder Singh (53): Social Work (Divyang)

6. Dukhu Majhi (78): Social Work (Environment – Afforestation)

7. K Chellammal (69): Others (Agriculture – Organic)

8. Sathyanarayana Beleri (50): Others (Agriculture – Cereal – Rice)

9. Hemchand Manjhi (70): Medicine (AYUSH – Traditional Medicine)

10. Yanung Jamoh Lego (58): Others (Agriculture – Medicinal – Plants)

11. Somanna (66): Social Work (Tribal – PVTG)

12. Sarbeswar Basumatary (61): Others (Agriculture)

13. Prema Dhanraj (72): Medicine (Indigenous – Burns)

14. Uday Vishwanath Deshpande (70): Sports (Coach- Mallakhamb)

15. Yazdi Maneksha Italia (72): Medicine (Indigenous – Sickle Cell)

16. Shanti Devi Paswan & Shivan Paswan (Duo): Art (Painting – Folk – Madhubani)

17. Ratan Kahar (88): Art (Vocals – Folk – Bhadu)

18. Ashok Kumar Biswas (67): Art (Painting – Folk-Tikuli)

19. Kallu Kathakali Guru (79): Art (Dance – Classical – Kathakali)

20. Uma Maheshwari D (63): Art (Storytelling – Harikatha)

21. Gopinath Swain (105): Art (Vocals – Bhajan – Odia)

22. Smriti Rekha Chakma (63): Padma Shri | Art (Textile – Weaving – Loin loom)

23. Jankilal (81): Art (Theatre – Folk – Rajasthani)

24. Narayanan EP (67): Art (Dance – Folk – Theyyam)

25. Bhagabat Padhan (85): Art (Dance – Folk – Sabda Nrutya)

26. Sanatan Rudra Pal (68): Art (Sculpture)

27. Badrappan M (87): Art (Dance – Folk – Kummi)

28: Jordan Lepcha (50): Art (Craft-Bamboo)

29. Machihan Sasa (73): Art (Craft – Pottery – Black)

30. Nepal Chandra Sutradhar (82): Art (Craft – Mask Making Chau)

31. Omprakash Sharma (85): Art (Theatre – Folk – Mach)

32. Dasari Kondappa (63): Art (Music – Instrument – String Burra Veena)

32. Dasari Kondappa (63): Art (Music – Instrument – String Burra Veena)

33. Babu Ram Yadav (74): Art (Craft – Brass)

34. Gaddam Sammaiah (67): Art (Dance – Yakshagana)

Also Read: The ASI has released a survey report on the Gyanvapi Mosque issue, which involves a Hindu temple that existed previously.


1 thought on “Padma Awards 2024: See the complete list of 132 winners of India’s second-highest civilian award.”

Leave a Comment